2017-18 Wrestling Results

Republic County Wrestling

Republic County at Lincoln
Wrestler Weight Class Place
Dylan Dewitt 120 2nd 
Kaleb Talkington 126 2nd 
Gunnar Couture 132 3rd 
Zach Nabity 138 3rd 
Daniel Rieke 152 4th 
Taylor Showers 160 4th 
Quinton Beeson 183 2nd 
Mason Simmons 195 1st 
 

 

Team: 4th of 7

 
Republic County vs. Beliot
Wrestler Weight Class Record
Curtis Hansen 113 Loss by Fall
Dylan Dewitt 120 Loss by Fall
Kaleb Talkington 126 Loss by Fall
Benaiah Rundus 132 Decision 11-2
Zachary Nabity 138 Loss by Fall
Daniel Reike 152 Loss by Fall
Quinton Beeson 182 Win by Fall
Mason Simmons 195 Decision 3-18
Cormick Reynolds 220 Loss by Fall
Dallas Buss 285 Loss by Fall
     
Republic County at Onaga
Wrestler Weight Class W-L / Place
Curtis Hansen 113 1-3
Dylan Dewitt JV 120 1-2 / 3rd 
Gunnar Couture JV 126 4-0 / 1st 
Kaleb Talkington 126 3-2 5th 
Benaiah Rundus 132 5-0 / 1st 
Zachary Nabity JV 138 1-2 / 3rd 
Daniel Reike 152 2-3 / 7th 
Quinton Beeson 182 N/A
Cormick Reynolds 220 1-4
Dallas Buss 285 1-3 / 6th 
     
Republic County at Hillsboro/Marion
Wrestler Weight Class W-L / Place
Curtis Hansen 113 3-2
Dylan Dewitt JV 120 N/A
Gunnar Couture JV 126 1-1
Kaleb Talkington 120 3-2
Benaiah Rundus 126 5-0
Max Filinger 132 2-3
Zachary Nabity 138 1-4
Quinton Beeson 182 2-3
Cormick Reynolds 220 4-1
Dallas Buss 285 1-4
   

Team: 2-3 / 10th 

 

Republic County JV at Concordia
Wrestler Weight Class W-L / Place
Curtis Hansen 113 4th 
Dylan Dewitt 120 2nd 
Gunnar Couture 126 1st 
Zach Nabity 138 3rd 
Taylor Showers 160 3rd 
Quintin Beeson 182 1st 
Cormik Reynolds 220 1st 
Duke Morgan 220 3rd 
Dallas Buss 285 2nd
     
Republic County at Rossville
Wrestler Weight Class W-L / Place
Curtis Hansen 113 1-2
Kaleb Talkington 120 3-1 / 2nd 
Gunnar Couture 126 1-2
Zach Nabity 132 0-2
Taylor Showers 160 0-2
Quintin Beeson 182 0-2
Mason Simmons 195 1-2
Cormick Reynolds 220 0-2
Dallas Buss 285 0-2
     
Republic County at Superior
Wrestler Weight Class W-L / Place
Curtis Hansen 113 4th 
Kaleb Talkington 120 2nd 
Dillon Dewitt 120 DNP
Benaiah Rundus 126 2nd 
Gunnar Couture 126 5th 
Max Filinger 132 6th 
Quinton Beeson 182 6th 
Mason Simmons 195 2nd 
Cormick Reynolds 220 3rd 
Duke Morgan 220 4th 
Dallas Buss 285 5th 

 

 

  Team: 3rd 
     
Republic County at Marysville
Wrestler Weight Class W-L / Place
Benaiah Rundus 126 3-1 / 3rd 
Max Filinger 132 DNP
Mason Simmons 195 DNP
Duke Morgan 220 DNP
Dallas Buss 285 DNP
     
Republic County at Superior (Dual)
Wrestler Weight Class Record
Curtis Hansen 113 Win by Fall
Dylan Dewitt 120 Win by Fall
Benaiah Rundus 126 Win by Fall
Max Filinger 132 Win by Fall
Gunnar Couture (Exhibition) 132 Win by Fall
Zach Nabity 138 Win by Forfeit
Quinton Beeson 182 Win by Forfeit
Mason Simmons 195 Win by Forfeit
Cormick Reynolds 220 Win by Forfeit
Dallas Buss 285 Win by Forfeit
     
  Republic County 54 – Superior 12
   
Republic County at Beloit
Wrestler Weight Class Place
Kaleb Talkington 120  4th 
Benaiah Rundus 126 DNP
Max Filinger 132 DNP
Mason Simmons 195 DNP
     
Republic County at Garden City
Wrestler Weight Class Place/W-L
Kaleb Talkington 120 9th / 3-2
Benaiah Rundus 126 DNP
Mason Simmons 195 14th / 1-3
     
Republic County at Red Cloud
Wrestler Weight Class Place
Curtis Hansen 113 3rd
Dylan Dewitt 120 3rd 
Max Filinger 132 6th 
Zach Nabity 138 6th 
Quintin Beeson 182 5th 
Cormick Reynolds 220 4th 
Dallas Buss 285 5th 
     
Republic County vs. Ellsworth
Wrestler Weight Class Record
Curtis Hansen 113 Win by Forfeit
Dylan Dewitt 120 Loss by Fall
Gunnar Couture 126 Win by Forfeit
Benaiah Rundus 132 Win by Fall
Max Fillinger 138 Loss by Decision
Zach Nabity 145 Loss by Decision
Daniel Reike 152 Win by Fall
Taylor Showers 160 Win by Forfeit
Quinton Beeson 182 Loss by Major Decision
Mason Simmons 195 Win by Fall
Comrick Reynolds 220 Wib by Fall
Dallas Buss 285 Loss by Fall
  Republic County 42 - Ellsworth 32
     
Republic County at Southwest
Wrestler Weight Class Place/W-L
Curtis Hansen 113 3rd 
Kaleb Talkington 120 1st / 3-0
Gunnar Couture 126 DNP / 1-2
Benaiah Rundus 126 3rd / 3-2
Max Filinger 132 1-2
Zach Nabity 138 3rd / 1-2
Danile Rieke 152 DNP / 1-4
Taylor Showers 160 DNP
Quinton Beeson 182 DNP / 1-2
Cormick Reynolds 220 DNP / 1-4
Dallas Buss 285 DNP
 
NCAA League Tournament
Team Results: Beloit-188, Republic County-100, Minneapolis-96.5, Ellsworth 72.7, Southeast of Saline-70, Russell 35.5
Wrestler Weight Class Place
Curtis Hansen 113 2nd 
Kaleb Talkington 120 2nd 
Benaiah Rundus 126 2nd 
Max Filinger 132 3rd 
Zach Nabity 138 4th 
Taylor Showers 160 3rd 
Quinton Beeson 182 3rd 
Mason Simmons 195 2nd 
Cormick Reynolds 220 2nd 
Dallas Buss 285 3rd
     
Regionals at Hoisington
Wrestler Weight Class Record / Place
Curtis Hansen 113 DNP
Kaleb Talkinton 120 3-1 / 2nd 
Benaiah Rundus 126 3-0 / 1st 
Max Filinger 132 1-2/ DNP
Gunnar Couture 138 DNP
Zach Nabity 145 1-2 / DNP
Daniel Reike 152 DNP
Taylor Showers 160 DNP
Quinton Beeson 182 2-2 / DNP
Mason Simmons 195 3-1 / 3rd 
Dallas Buss 285 1-2 / DNP
     
    Team- 5th  
     
State Wrestling at Fort Hays State University
Wrestler Weight Class Record / Place
Kaleb Talkington 120 3-3 / 6th 
Benaiah Rundus 126 3-3 / 6th 
Mason Simmons 195 DNP