2016 Volleyball Schedule/Scores

Republic County vs. Ellsworth 8/30/2016

  Opponent  Score W/L
Varsity Ellsworth 25-22,12-25, 16-25 L
  Ellsworth 22-25, 25-14, 25-17 W
Junior Varsity Ellsworth 25-19, 25-21 W
  Ellsworth 25-20, 25-19 W
C Team Ellsworth 12-25, 16-25 L
  Ellsworth  25-14, 25-8 W

 

Republic County at Beloit 9/06/2016

Varsity Red Cloud 18-25, 25-17, 25-19 W
  Beloit 23-25, 25-11, 13-25 L
Junior Varsity Beloit 9-25, 25-19, 15-10 L
C Team (Blue) Beloit 25-16, 23-25, 15-10 W
C Team (Red) Beloit 21-25, 24-26 L

Republic County at Ellsworth 9/10/2016

Varsity Central Plains  20-15, 15-25 L
  Sacred Heart  23-25, 23-25 L
  Ellinwood  25-19, 25-13 W
  Ellsworth  25-17, 25-15 W
  Nickerson 21-25, 25-20, 19-25  L

          The Lady Buffs placed 3rd in the tournament.

Republic County at Smith Center 9/10/2016

          4 wins and 1 loss on the day and placed 2nd  in the tournament.

Republic County at Southeast of Saline 9/13/2016

Varsity Southeast of Saline 22-25, 16-25 L
  Southeast of Saline 25-28, 25-10 W
Junior Varsity Southeast of Saline 25-11,25-10 W
  Southeast of Saline 25-20, 25-10 W
C Team (Red) Southeast of Saline 25-10, 13-25, 15-10 W
C Team (Blue) Southeast of Saline 25-12, 25-18 W

RCHS Invite 9/17/2016

Varsity Linn 25-13, 24-26, 25-23 W
  Beloit 25-20, 25-14 L
  Pike Valley 25-8, 25-14 W
  Hanover 25-11, 25-16 W
  Beloit 25-16, 25-17 W

         The Lady Buffs placed 2nd in the tournament.

Republic County vs. Russell 9/20/2016

Varsity Russell 25-8, 25-13 W
  Russell 25-11, 25-15 W
Junior Varsity Russell 25-19, 25-21 W
  Russell 25-22, 25-8 W
C Team  Russell 25-22, 25-19 W
  Russell 25-16, 25-13 W

Republic County at Minneapolis 9/24/2016

Junior Varsity Smoky Valley 23-25, 25-20, 14-16 L
  Southeast of Saline 25-8, 25-15 W
  Minneapolis 25-17, 25-20 W
  Clay Center 25-18, 25-18 W
  Beloit 18-25, 14-25 W

        The Lady Buffs placed 2nd in the tournament.

Republic County at Clay Center 9/26/2016

C Team Fairbury 25-21, 25-15 W
  Clay Center 16-25, 24-26 W

Republic County at Concordia 10/01/2016

Varsity Minneapolis 25-23, 23-25, 25-11 W
  Smith Center 22-25, 25-12 25-20 W
  Beloit 22-25, 16-25 L
  Clay Center 25-15, 19-25, 23-25 L

Republic County at Sacred Heart 10/04/2016

Varsity Sacred Heart 26-24,25-19 W
  Sacred Heart 25-18, 25-20 W
Junior Varsity Sacred Heart 25-14, 14-25, 15-8 W
  Sacred Heart 25-17, 23-25, 15-8 W
C Team  Sacred Heart 18-25, 22-25 L
  Sacred Heart 25-22, 25-18 W

Republic County at Ellsworth 10/08/2016

Junior Varsity Ellsworth 25-15, 25-21 W
  Sterling 25-18, 25-21 W
  Little River 25-10, 25-21 W
  Sacred Heart 25-20, 25-14 W
  Russell 25-13, 25-19 W

         The Lady Buffs placed 1st in the tournament.

Republic County at Marysville 10/08/2016

Varsity Marysville 18-25, 25-13, 25-13 W
  Washington County 20-25, 25-15, 18-25 L
  Hanover 15-25, 25-14, 14-25 L
  Royal Valley 25-15, 25-14 W

Republic County at Thayer Central 10/10/2016

Junior Varsity Filmore Central 26-24, 19-25, 15-10 W
  Thayer Central 25-20, 25-10 W

 

Republic County at Minneapolis 10/11/2016

Varsity Minneapolis 25-13, 25-17 W
  Minneapolis 25-11, 25-20 W
Junior Varsity Minneapolis 25-9, 25-22 W
  Minneapolis 25-22, 25-14 W

Republic County vs. Beloit 10/18/2016

Varsity Beloit 18-25, 16-25 L
  Beloit 18-25, 14-25 L
Junior Varsity Beloit 25-23, 22-25, 8-15 L
  Beloit 23-25, 23-25 L
C Team  Beloit 16-25, 24-26 L
  Beloit 15-25, 16-25 L

Sub-state 10/22/2016

Varsity Bennington 25-10, 25-20 W
  Sacred Heart 25-22, 25-28 W
  Washington 8-25, 28-26, 25-21 W

         The Lady Buffs placed 1st in their sub-state and are headed to state volleyball in Emporia!

State 10/28/2016

Varsity Flinthills 25-2,15-25, 27-25 L
  Oswego 25-8, 25-14 W
  Hoxie 25-23, 11-25 W
  Central Plains 25-18,25-11 W
  Flinthills 25-16, 25-13 W